Spanish Gold Sweet Tobacco

Spanish Gold Sweet Tobacco

  • VegetarianVegetarian
  • Gelatine FreeGelatine Free
  • Gluten FreeGluten Free
  • No artificial flavoursNo artificial flavours
  • No artificial coloursNo artificial colours

£2.97 for 125g (4.4 ounces)

fast delivery
Food Hygiene
Secure Checkout

See the ALLERGENS & NUTRITIONAL INFO. tab below for further ingredients' details


When I first launched back in 2002 I hadn't even heard of Sweet Tobacco (or Spanish Gold sweet baccy as some people call it - that used to be packaged like real tobacco in little foil pouches).

I don't think that they sold Sweet Tobacco sweets at my local childhood sweetshop, "The Chocolate Box", back in the 1970s. Or maybe they did and I just completely missed it. They did have those cigarette sweets... you know, the candy sticks with the red tip on the end but I don't rememember coconut tobacco at all!

But soon after I launched A Quarter Of I started getting deluged by emails from customers telling me how delicious Spanish Gold Sweet Tobacco is... and that I absolutely must add it to our range of sweets.

It took me about 3 years to hunt it down. It's that rare.

But when I did find it I soon learned why it was so incredibly popular (by far our most requested old-fashioned sweet).

It's the delicious combination of coconut strands dipped in chocolate powder that does it for me - it's mouthwatering sweet chewing tobacco.

It's unbelievably more-ish. (I'm a sucker for Bounty too... and I used to love Cabana - remember that?) - the combination of coconut and chocolate just can't be beaten.

Is your mouth watering yet? Just wait until you taste your Sweet Tobacco - it's even better than I have described!



Coconut, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder.

This item contains the following per 100g:

Energy (kj): 2399
Energy (kcal): 580
Fat (g): 48
Saturated Fat (g): 41
Carbohydrate (g): 26
of which Sugars (g): 25
Protein (g): 5.2
Salt (g): 0.06

Is It Vegetarian?

Yes, there's no gelatine or any other non-vegetarian ingredient in this sweet.

Is It Vegan?

No, this sweet is not Vegan.

Is It Gluten-Free?

Yes, there are no ingredients containing gluten in this sweet - it is Coeliac or Celiac friendly.
Customer Reviews

Special Offers

See all of our special offers...
Genuine Customer Comments
5 out of 5 Stars!

"Bought this and had it sent to a friend during covid. Loved being able to personalise the jar and our friend loved his suprise. Thank you"

Andrea Grace
5 out of 5 Stars!

"Great service and value for money!"

5 out of 5 Stars!

"Got delivered in good time, for my nephews birthday. I got told that he loved it. Thank you very much for your quick and easy service. Highly recommend."

See loads more reviews on our Wall of Love