Caramac Bar

Caramac Bar

(The caramel flavour bar)

  • Gelatine FreeGelatine Free
  • No artificial coloursNo artificial colours

£3.27 for 5 bars

fast delivery
Food Hygiene
Secure Checkout

See the ALLERGENS & NUTRITIONAL INFO. tab below for further ingredients' details


Caramac Bar - Nothing tastes quite like the rich golden creaminess of a Caramac!

Who can forget the distinctive red and yellow wrapper (takes us back to the 70s), but more to the point, who can forget that lovely caramelly, melt-in-the-mouth taste? 

Is Caramac chocolate?  For me it's a sweet that occupies the twilight zone between chocolate and non-chocolate - it melts when it gets warm but instead of the traditional chocolate taste you get to savour the richness of condensed milk.

Stacks of people think it disappeared years ago, but we're over the moon to say that the iconic Caramac lives on, and it's one of the stars here at A Quarter Of. 

Long live the fabulous Caramac!


Caramac Ingredients

Vegetable Fat, Sugar, Lactose, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed MILK, Skimmed MILK Powder, Butterfat, Emulsifier, Treacle, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, palm fat. Allergens: GLUTEN, MILK

This item contains the following per 100g:

Energy (kj): 2329
Energy (kcal): 558
Fat (g): 33.7
Saturated Fat (g): 20.3
Carbohydrate (g): 57.3
of which Sugars (g): 57.2
Protein (g): 6.2
Salt (g): 0.26

Are Caramac Bars Vegetarian

There's no gelatine in this sweet but it may contain non-vegetarian ingredients.

Is It Vegan?

No, this sweet is not Vegan.

Is It Gluten-Free?

No, this sweet contains gluten and is not suitable for people with Coeliac or Celiac Disease.
Customer Reviews
Caramac - Caramel Flavoured Facts!
Caramac bars are one of the things which many of us remember extremely fondly from our childhoods, and for good reason! These bars were extremely distinctive, with bright colours and bold font covering the front of the bar. That lovely swirly yellow text is enough to set the mouth watering, and whether or not these were a part of your childhood, we can pretty much guarantee you’ll love them! Many people believe this treat was lost in history, but Caramac chocolate is still being produced today, which is wonderful news for its thousands of fans.
As the name suggests, Caramac bars are delicious caramel-flavour, without any of the inconvenience caramel causes when it gets squashed in the bottom of your bag or its chocolate coating melts. They were originally produced by Mackintosh’s, and were introduced to the United Kingdom in 1959 – yum, what a good year that was for British confectionery! These days, they are produced by Nestle, but they’ve still got all the silky goodness of the original sweet.
These bars are so popular that a similar coating is used for the McVitie’s Gold bar, and there was a Caramac Kit Kat released in 2005. It was intended to be limited edition, but it was brought back in 2007 because it was so well-loved. What a surprise! We think that Nestle should have seen that coming! To show how much long-term interest there has been in this snack, there was also a Caramac buttons version released in 2015. What could be better, except perhaps the original solid chunky Caramac bar?
Of course, some people will remember the Caramac Easter Egg, produced in 1987. Wow, that was a good one, with beautiful shiny paper and a lovely box with printed characters. Nestle still produce an Easter egg accompanied by two of the bars, but we’d like to stress this is nothing like as wonderful as an actual Caramac Easter egg! If you ever had one of these waiting on the Easter table, you’ll know what we mean.
Caramac’s delicious blocks have the brand name printed in curly font on the front of each, which is a wonderful nostalgia hit for those of us who remember munching and crunching on them as youngsters. Caramac chocolate was named through a competition, won by a woman called Barbara Herne, and – as you may have guessed – is an abbreviation of caramel and the company name Mackintosh. What a clever lady she was! The competition was held in Mackintosh’s Norwich factory, and the bar was produced there until the factory closed in 1996. After that, production moved to Fawdon on Tyneside, where it’s still being produced – thank goodness this treat didn’t go down with the factory!
In terms of Caramac ingredients, they tick quite a few of the boxes. They do contain milk, but they’re egg free, nut free, gelatine free, and suitable for vegetarians. We do always recommend double-checking the Caramac ingredients list, but this is a perfect treat for anyone who’s trying to avoid gelatine or who suffers from allergies. It’s a “may contain” for gluten, so may not be suitable for people with Coeliacs, but with a relatively short ingredients list, there are much worse sweets you could be buying! Condensed milk as the sweetener really adds to that rich, creamy flavour so many of us know and love – and so many are yet to fall in love with!
How about Cadbury’s Caramac? Well, they call it Caramilk, and it causes some mixed opinions. Some people love it, some hate it – perhaps depending on whether or not they’re precious about the original bar! Cadbury’s Caramac isn’t quite Caramac, in our opinion, but it’s great that there are options out there to suit everyone’s tastes!
Of all the “bar” sweets to have survived from the retro era, Caramac might be one of the most deserving. It is easy to eat, tidy, has smart packaging, minimal ingredients, and a wonderfully distinctive taste that will satisfy any sugar craving. The buttons are also a great invention, perfect for sharing out among kids if you don’t want them ricocheting off the walls all evening, and ideal for a cinema treat. All in all, Caramac pretty much has every base covered!

What Do Your Fellow Retro Sweet Lovers Say?
See loads more reviews on our Wall of Love